Get the Advice You Need from an Experienced Georgia-Based Medical Spa Attorney
[…] For example, we may evaluate corporate practice of medicine considerations if applicable to our client’s intended model and advise our client on how to avoid unintended violations of applicable State law. 

Non-Physician Ownership 

If our client is a non-physician, our client’s operations may be limited by rules that prohibit “employment” of a delegating physician. For example, the Georgia law provides that an APRN cannot “employ” her delegating physician. See O.C.GA. § 43-34-25(n) (“[I]t shall be unlawful for a physician to be an employee of an [APRN] . . . if the physician is required to supervise the employing [APRN].”; Ga. R. 360-32-.04 (“[A] physician shall not be an employee of an APRN . . . if the physician delegates to and/or is required to supervise the employing APRN.”).