Georgia Telehealth Attorneys
[…] - Has conducted at least 1 in-person medical evaluation of the patient or an evaluation of the patient through the practice of telemedicine, within the previous 24 months; and
- Is temporarily unavailable to conduct the evaluation of the patient.
In addition to Federal law, state law is implicated by every telehealth practice. As of the time of this writing, telehealth in Georgia is governed by the general telemedicine rules and the prescribing rules. The Georgia Telehealth Act, O.C.G.A. 33-24-56.4, defines telemedicine in relevant part as “real-time two-way audio, visual, or other telecommunications or electronic communications . . . .” This does not include, for instance, a patient filling out a questionnaire and a provider reviewing it. It requires real-time two-way communication. The telemedicine rules are different from state to state.